Sunday, April 24, 2011

Emma at the Beach

Last summer, Em spent her time at the beach sleeping in her car seat. Lame. No fun. At all.

This summer, totally different story! There is sand to be eaten! LOTS of sand to be eaten! A whole beach of nothing but, you got it, SAND to be EATEN!

Yeah, so Emma likes to eat sand. She is the first one of babies I have dealt with this with. So, our solution is to just let her eat it. I could spend our whole time at the beach trying to stop her, but, enh, what's the point? She gonna eat it. It ain't gonna hurt her. Made for some interesting diapers, but she has a nice sand blasted colon!

Ah, but look at that face, covered in sand and all. Too cute for words. Wonder if she will ever get hair...

Saturday, April 23, 2011


As is becoming tradition, we headed out to Palataka to Grammy's farm house for Easter. I didn't bring the good camera, and I honestly was feeling more like hanging out than taking pictures, so these are not the best. There are none of Emma, she slept like a champ! Anyhow, here is Easter 2011!

I had to put up this one of Elijah. He's too cool to carry an Easter Basket, but not too cool to wear his pajamas outside to do an Easter Egg Hunt and fill his tee shirt with his loot! Love it!

Thursday, April 21, 2011

First Pool Trip of the Year and the Body Puzzle

This morning, we headed over to see if Miss Toni's pool was finally warm enough for us to swim. We didn't get to use the pool a whole lot last summer because we didn't move in until the end of June and then, Em was born, and well, yeah, that pretty much was why. Em was born.

So, Ava, Emma, and I decided to go over for a morning swim while Lily was at school. It was a smidgen chilly. Emmie put her toes in (and thought it was pretty awesome), but Ava and I did not make into the water. A little too cold for me. We decided to come back in the afternoon when the sun was out a little more and Lily could come with us.

So, we headed home. Emma went down for a nap and Ava decided we needed to do a puzzle. We busted out the body puzzle we got Daddy as a gag gift from the Goodwill. Giant puzzle of a body with a three year old. Not my best idea ever, but she had fun and we chit chatted. Doesn't she look likes she's having a blast?

When Lily got home, we headed back to the pool. It was PERFECT! The temperature was wonderful and all three girlies had a blast! Emma even chilled in her float for awhile. Think we will be spending lots of time over at Miss Toni's this summer!

Thursday, April 7, 2011

Cutie Pa-Tootie

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

The GIANT Lollipop (Finally)!

Ava finally got to eat the giant lollipop she got for her birthday. Think that face says it all! Funny thing was, she only ate like a tenth of it then left it for the ants (oh, yeah, I made her eat it outside). She was lucky the ants didn't eat her, sticky as she was when she was done...

Friday, April 1, 2011

March on Facebook

March 2: Ava did it. I knew she'd be the one. She cut her hair. Of course, it was the day after I had cut it, so now, she has two large spots of hair that are cut above her ears. Hoping to get her in to see Miss Kym soon, so she can get it fixed up. Thinking a longish pixie cut is our only real option. Poor thing was so upset once she realized what she'd done :(

March 5: We've got forward mobility! Oh no, here we go. Watch out world, here comes Emmie!

March 6: After being puked on twice (by two different kids, Em can't take all the credit!), think my touch pad on my laptop may be dying. My arrow is blinking like a strobe light...not a good sign.

March 7: Daddy is leaving for a ten day trip tomorrow. Sooooo not looking forward to it :( Not sure if I can survive all the preschooler drama all by myself!

March 10: Eight days to go. I am finding a new respect for all you mommas who have hubbies who travel a lot or are military families. Don't know how y'all find the energy to get through it! I'm on day three with no hubs and am just about wiped...

March 11: Yay for mommies! Especially my mommy who is coming to give me a break today :)

March 13: Ah, sleep is a wonderful thing :)

March 14: Is it Friday yet?

March 15: My daughter just informed me that she likes to touch bums (as in butts, not hobos). Wondering if I should be concerned...Oh, now she has clarified that she only likes to touch Ava's bum. Not sure that is any better :P

March 17: A house full of sickies. Praise God that Daddy will be home tomorrow!

March 18: Daddy's coming home today! Yay!!!!!!

March 20: My little rug bug is already pulling up and thinks she can stand. May not be too long until we have a little walker!

March 29: Think I am being punished by my children today...we left them with Grammy for four days (who was so mean, what with the letting them eat whatever and playing with them all the time). I am so paying for it today ;)