Wednesday, June 30, 2010

Fun with Uncle Ian and Miss Lauren!

For a couple of weeks following Emma's birth, we decided to hire my brother, Ian, to come and help out around the house with kids. The girls had so much fun playing with him and his girlfriend! It is so nice to have someone here to entertain them so I can focus on healing and bonding with the new baby, as well as getting some unpacking done! Here are some pics of them playing with bubbles and chalk in our driveway! Yes, Lily is still in her pajamas

Tuesday, June 29, 2010

Little Peanut

Just a quick pic of Emma in her swing. She is soooo tiny!

Monday, June 28, 2010

Emma Comes Home

We brought sweet Emma home yesterday. We are all adjusting to having another little one at home :) Slowly, but surely!

Today, Lily during nap time, Lily fell asleep on the couch next to Emma who was sleeping right next to her! So cute! Oh! Did I mention we are in our new house? Yeah, we moved in about 12 hours before we had to be at the hospital to have Emma. Crazy! But, we are happy to be in our new place! I will try to get pics up of it...eventually!

In order to try to include Lily and Ava a little more in the bringing home baby process, Nathan took them to pick out a "birthday" cake for Emma. Lily, clarified, however, that they should be getting Emma baby food because, "Babies can't eat cake." Boy, will she be surprised to find out Emma will not even being eating a baby food for at least a few months!

Saturday, June 26, 2010

Lily's Performance Debut!

Lily attended vacation bible school for the first time this week. The kids spend the whole week learning these cute songs and then have e big performance for their parents at the end of the week. I, unfortunately, was not able to go as Emma and I are still in the hospital, but, Nathan got some video. So, let me proudly present, in her performance debut, Lily Nemecek!

Friday, June 25, 2010

Welcome Baby Emmaline!

We welcomed our newest edition, Emmaline Violet Nemecek, into the world at 7:57 a.m. on June 24, 2010. She weighed 8lbs 3 oz and was 18 1/2 inches long. Big sisters Lily and Ava were thrilled to finally meet their "Baby Kicker!"

Monday, June 21, 2010

Giggle Girls

Lily and Ava have officially been dubbed my "Giggle Girls." Here they are their super awesome $1 Garage Sale Converse All Stars paired, of course, with super fru-fru white dresses. How awesome are they?

Monday, June 14, 2010

Fruit2O Essentials Review and Giveaway

I am a big water drinker. Soda, juice, sports drinks...nothing really appeals to me as much as a big glass of ice water. I have tried flavored waters in the past without being all that impressed, so when I was given the opportunity to review Fruit2O Essentials, I agreed figuring that I would probably just be taking a sip here and there and giving the rest to my husband and kids.

While I wasn't impressed by all the flavors, I will say that Fruit2O is definitely the best flavored water drink I have tried. The Peach Mango was my personal favorite. None of the flavors had an icky after taste like a lot of the flavored waters can.

Fruit2O Essentials is a zero-calorie fortified water that offers the vitamins, minerals and fiber in the amounts equal to two servings of fruit. It comes in six flavors including Strawberry Kiwi, Cranberry Raspberry, Citrus, Peach Mango, Blueberry Pomegranate and Cherry Acai.

Want to try it for yourself? Along with giving me a sample to try, MomSelect has offered to give one of you a sample of Fruit2O to try for yourself! Just leave a comment on this post saying which flavor of Fruit2O you'd most like to try by July 14, 2010 and I will post a winner on July 15th!

I'd like to thank MomSelect for the opportunity to do this review!

(No payment or compensation other that the product samples described above was received for this post.)

Sunday, June 6, 2010

Mimi's Shoes...

Friday, June 4, 2010

A Little Extra Cuteness

Because you can never have too many pictures of cute little girls in one, is sweet Baby Aubrey, who we got to spend some time with. It's not the best picture of her, but check out those eyes. Such a cutie!

Tuesday, June 1, 2010

May on Facebook

May 2: So, we're thinking we got the house since a title company contaacted our realtor to find out what mortgage company we are, well, we haven't picked one yet, seeing as they never bothered to tell us they accepted out offer :) Hopefully, we will get a more solid answer tomorrow!

May 5:
Another sinus headache day...thinking I may have to break down and actually call the doc...

May 5: Stress...stress...stress...STRESS!

May 5: For I know the plans I have for you," declares the LORD, "plans to prosper you and not to harm you, plans to give you hope and a future. Then you will call upon me and come and pray to me, and I will listen to you. You will seek me and find me when you seek me with all your heart. - Jeremiah 29: 11 - 13

May 7:
Everyone up until 11:30 + kids up at 7:00 = very cranky Lily and very unhappy mommy.

May 7:
No more complaining, no more stressing. Just going to have a good day. No. Matter. What!

May 8:
Anyone looking to rent out a 2 or 3 bedroom house or condo in St. Augustine?

May 9:
Happy Mother's Day, Mommas!

May 10:
Nate has 3 more days of clinic and then he is DONE! Yay!

May 11:
We got the house! Now, as long as everything goes smoothly, we should be homeowners by the end of the month! All that stress over nothing ;)

May 12:
It is officially Nate's last day of dental school! Cannot believe we are finally here! Thank you to everyone who has been such a support to us through the last four years!

May 14:
Soooo, turns out we did not get the house. Someone did not sign something by the right date and we will be uneligible for the $8K tax return. Nate is going to see if we can salvage things, but it does not look good...

May 15:
Okay, so we officially have money in escrow. I am not saying "we got the house" again until the keys are in my hands, but it is looking positive :) I am at least not hunting for rentals!

May 16:
Went to Nathan's Senior Banquet last night. He was give three awards One for showing skill in equilibration (not going to try to explain), one for clinical excellence and professionalism, and one for being the most promising general dentist in his class! I am so proud of him! And we had a great time, thanks Marcia and Walt for keeping the girls!

May 17:
The newest name Lily has suggested for Baby Girl #3 is Glitter. Hmmmm...not so sure about that one :)

May 19:
Making our last trip into Gainesville today! By Saturday we will be gone! So crazy!

May 20:
So much to do! Gotta get through the next couple of days and we will have a week or so to recouperate! Beach, pool, relaxing, here we come!

May 21:
Graduation Day! Cannot believe we are here. Nathan has been working towards today our entire marriage, really, our entire relationship and then some! I am so proud of him for finally reaching his goal! Congratulations, Baby! We love you!

May 22:
Well, I am officially married to a dentist! Yay! Last day in G-vill today! Good-bye everyone! It's been fun :)

May 24:
Crazy will be a necessity today :)

May 24:
Lily: "Daddy, tomorrow, I am going to have a hypothesis."

May 25:
Thirty days and we will be meeting Baby Kicker...can't wait to hold her :)

May 26:
Just found out we should be able to close on the house next Friday! WooHoo! Now, we are just praying everything goes smoothly until then :)

May 30:
Desperately trying to update the blog, but the internet is running absurdly slow...grrr...

Pool Fun with Cousin Aubrey!

It has been HOT! So, today to change things up a bit, we set up a little pool in the front yard for the girlies to play in. It just so happened that Baby Aubrey was here, too! The girls were soooo excited to get to play with Aubrey in the little pool. She wasn't super psyched about it at first (the water was actually a little cold), but once she saw her big cousins sitting in the pool with her, she had fun! It has been so nice to get to see her and all the girls' other cousins so much since we have moved back!